Possession and Access
[…] Meaning, unless the parent can prove otherwise, this is the standard the courts are instructed to use when determining periods of possession and access for a parent named possessory conservator or who is a joint managing conservator, without the right to designate the primary residency. The language under section 153.312 of the Texas Family Code provides that the standard possession order looks as follows:
PARENTS WHO RESIDE 100 MILES OR LESS APART.
a.If the possessory conservator resides 100 miles or less from the primary residence of the child, the possessory conservator shall have the right to possession of the child as follows:
b.The following provisions govern possession of the child for vacations and certain specific holidays and supersede conflicting weekend or Thursday periods of possession. The possessory conservator and the managing conservator shall have rights of possession of the child as follows:
c. Notwithstanding Section 153.316, after receiving notice from the managing conservator under Subsection (b)(3) of this section designating the summer weekend during which the managing conservator is to have possession of the child, the possessory conservator, not later than the 15th day before the Friday that begins that designated weekend, must give the managing conservator written notice of the location at which the managing conservator is to pick up and return the child.
As discussed at the beginning, the standard possession order is a rebuttal possession and you are not limited to just asking for this type of possession order.